Select Page
This entry is part 5 of 48 in the series Cemeteries

BAKER CEMETERY
aka
WEST RUTLEDGE CEMETERY

ATKINSON, John Cordell Died 31 Oct 1925 Ill. Pvt. 7th Regt. U.S. Marines
Donald R. 15 Apr 1917 – 28 Apr 1917 Son of Wm. & Ethel
Orlo Hart 20 July 1893 – 1 June 1909 Son of R. & M.A.

AUSMUS, Infant Born & Died 28 June 1894 Son of F. & D.
Adelia 6 Mar 1865 – 27 Jan 1908 Wife of Fred

BAKER, Alexander Died 13 Apr 1889 49 Yr Co. B, 27th Ill. Inf
Henry Died 3 Nov 1912 Co. F, 33rd Ill. Inf.
Mary Ann Died 5 May 1838 1 Yr 2 Mo 4 Da Dau of Jacob & E.
Catherine Died 5 May 1832 (?) 86 Yr
Jacob Died 8 Mar 1879 88 Yr Co. F, 33rd Ill. Inf.
Elizabeth 4 July 1802 – Wife of Jacob

BEADLES, Sarah Jane Died 5 Aug 1851 Dau of Wm. & M.A.
James H. Died Mar 1863 20 Yr 3 Mo 15 Da Son of Wm. & M.A. Co. I, 101st Ill. Inf.
William Died 7 Aug 1886 70 Yr 2 Mo 13 Da
John W. 1845 – 1925
Mary E. 1840 – 1917 Wife of J. W.
Margaret Died 22 June 1854 40 Yr 10 Mo Wife of T.G.
Mary A. Died 20 Jan 1905 84 Yr 10 Mo 18 Da Wife of W.H.

BROWN, Sarah Died 12 Aug 1876 3 Yr 9 Mo 7 Da Dau of W. & C.
George W. Died 26 Apr 1892 53 Yr 6 Mo
Sarah J. Died 9 Jan 1860 21 Yr 10 Mo 7 Da Wife of William

CHRISTISON, Hattie 1882 – 1942
George Died 20 Apr 1887 9 Mo
Ida N. Died 1 June 1888 17 Yr 6 Mo 16 Da
Harriet E. Died 1 June 1888 3 Yr 2 Mo 21 Da
Joseph Died 4 June 1891 65 Yr 4 Mo 8 Da
Lucinda Died 8 Mar 1889 71 Yr Wife of Joseph
Sarah A. 5 Aug 1835 – 17 Sep 1886 Wife of Luther
Infant Died 28 Oct 1866 Son of Luther & Sarah
Lydia 27 Oct 1863 – 13 Aug 1881 Dau of L. & S.A.
Levi H. Died 21 July 1865 4 Yr Son of L. & S.A.

CHRISTISON, Luther 6 Dec 1824 – 18 Feb 1904 Co. H, 1 Reg
Jacob 27 Apr 1836 – 26 Dec 1886 Co. D, 129th Ill. Inf.
Sarah Died 20 Aug 1834 35 Yr Wife of George
George Died 13 May 1845 45 Yr
Catherine 1811 – 1888
Sarah Melvina Died 9 Apr 1863 25 Yr 4 Mo 16 Da Wife of G.W.
G. W. 10 Jan 1829 – 21 Dec 1890 61 Yr 1 Mo 11 Da
Mary Elizabeth Died 7 Oct 1866 12 Yr 11 Mo 14 Da Dau of Henry & Rhoda
Cordelia Died 3 June 1869 8 Yr 5 Mo 5 Da Dau of Henry & Rhoda
Rhoda L. Died 24 Apr 1873 36/8 Yr 2 Mo 13 Da Wife of Henry
John W. Died 26 Apr 1873 9 Da Son of H. & R.L.
Dora Bell Died 20 July 1879 13 Yr 11 Mo 1 Da Dau of Henry & Rhoda
Henry Died 26 Mar 1891 60 Yr 10 Mo 26 Da

EVANS, William B. 1842/3 – 1 May 1901 Co. M, 8th Ky. Cav.
Sarah E. 1817 – 1906
Mary Ann 20 Feb 1845 – 11 June 1916 Wife of William B.
Dau of E. & Christiana (Slagle) Northcut
Dr. D. 3 Jan 1845 –

FRANKLIN, Eddie 1881 – 1931
Schyler 1856 – 1928
Emma 1859 – 1915 Wife of Schyler

GIBBS, Kate Died 8 May 1894 27 Yr 17 Da Wife of W.C. Jr.

HARRIS, Infant Died 20 Dec 1890 3 Da Dau of D.L. & R.E.
Rhoda E. Died 19 Sep 1891 21 Yr 4 Mo 21 Da Wife of D.L.

HART, Paulina 1862 – 1946
George T. 1858 – 1923
Rush 15 Apr 1861 – 8 Jan 1921
Jake 25 June 1861 – 4 Apr 1927
Frosty J. 19 Jan 1895 – 19 Feb 1895 Son of J. & R.
Jacob 30 Sep 1893 – 6 Oct 1893 Son of J. & R.
Elizabeth 1831 – 22 Jan 1906 Wife of Wm. W.
William Winslow 24 Dec 1827 – 18 Jan 1905
Infant 27 Feb 1905 – 12 Mar 1905 Dau of G. & S.E.
HART, Sadie E. 25 Oct 1872 – 27 Nov 1960
Golden 6 Aug 1870 – 13 Jan 1931
Eral 1895 – 1976
Lulu May 6 Apr 1887 – 27 Feb 1889 Dau of C.T. & P.B.
Mary C. Died 5 May 1865 3(?) Yr 4 Mo 1 Da Dau of Winslow & E.
Wm. Haden Died 4(?) Oct 1855 3 Yr Son of W. & E.
Thomas Died 17 Dec 1858 19 Yr 3 Mo 18 Da
S. Gladys 1901 –
William Harvey 1889 – 1959

HATFIELD, Sarah E. 1817 – 1906

HOLLOWAY, Nancy A. Died aged 20 Yr Wife of John C.

HOOTS, Pearl L. 1882 – 1971 Wife of Wiley W.
Wiley W. 1877 – 1961

LITTLE, John J. 11 Au 1852 – 8 Oct 1886
Adeline 11 Mar 1856 – 28 Sep 1916
Sarah E. Died 7 Mar 1875 24 Yr 3 Mo 22 Da Wife of Homer Y.

MCDADE, Frank 1860 – 1942
Ada 1868 – 1912 Wife of Frank

MCLAUGHLIN, Thomas C. 12 Dec 1812 – 29 July 1878
James H. Oct 1866 – 9 Aug 1868 Son of L.C. & M.
Daniel Died 11 Sep 1889 92 Yr 1 Da
Elizabeth Died 7 May 1888 88 Yr 6 Mo 18 Da Wife of Daniel
Rev. John 28 Dec 1826 – 26 Sep 1892
Nellie 25 Mar 1873 – 13 June 1873 Dau Rev. & Caroline
Mary I. Died 10 Mar 1860 Dau of J. & C.M.
Levice Died 11 Oct 1841 10 Yr 7 Da Dau of D. & E.
Catherine Died 16 Sept _____ Wife of B.
Mary E. Died 12 Oct 1850 11 Mo 25 Da Dau of J. & C.M.
Caroline 13 Mar 1830 – 11 Aug 1918 Wife of Rev. John
Clarence M. 5 Apr 1896 – 7 Apr 1898 Son of F.M. & A.

MOON, Catherine Died 7 Nov 1890 1 Yr

NOBLETS, William 1859 – 1914

NORTHCUT, Archibald Died 18 Jan 1861 60 Yr
Ed Died 18 Jan 1887 71 Yr 21 Da Co. B, 10th Ill. Inf.
Margaret Died 7 Mar 1839 3 Yr Dau of A. & J.
Archibald Died 1 Aug 1851 1 Yr 10 Mo Son of A. & Juda
Christiana 1818 – Wife of Edward Dau of Peter Slagle

POST, Richard Died 17 May 1973
Sarah E. 1877 – 1953
Joseph 1876 – 1949
Jessie W. Died 1 Feb 1850 65 Yr 6 Mo 23 Da

RAKER, Henry Co. F, 33rd Ill. Inf. Died 3 Nov 1912
Alexander Died 13 Apr 1889 49 Yr

ROGERS, John C. Died 11 Oct 1846 54 Yr
Julian Died 1 Mar 1846 2 Yr

SHEPHERD, Ray 19 Apr 1909 – 6 Dec 1910

SHIREMAN, Mary Died 26 July 187 Wife of J.
Benjamin Died 2 Jan 1856 8 Mo 10 Da Son of J. & M.A.

SHOUSE, Mary G. 14 Nov 1879 – 15 Dec 1880 Dau of L. & J.
Teaney L. 4 July 1854 – 9 Dec 1907

SLAGLE, John 13 Jan 1808 – 9 Nov 1890
Susan 14 Feb 1815 – 10 Mar 1899
Infant Son Died 12 Feb 1873 Son of Wm. & M.A.

SMITHSON, Lillie Esther Died 19 Dec 1880 18 Yr 9 Mo 3 Da Wife of N.R.
Dau of John McLaughlin

TAYLOR, Infant Died 1913 Dau of W.E. & L.M.

WALKER, Martha A. Beadles Died 26 Jan 1884 23 Yr 5 Mo 15 Da Dau of H. & M.A.
Earl A. 1882 – 1953

WINEGAR, Elizabeth Died 15 Apr 1875 Wife of O. Samuel

WOOD, Edmond Died 15 Feb 1843 42 Yr 11 Mo

YOUNG, Annie L. Died 30 May 1891 21 Yr 5 Mo 1 Da Wife of Elmer F.

 

Series Navigation<< Baird/Beard Family CemeteryBean Cemetery >>