Select Page
This entry is part 38 of 48 in the series Cemeteries
RUTLEDGE CEMETERY
aka
UNION CEMETERY

Sec. 14 T14N R13W
21/2 miles east of Bloomfield

BALL, Spencer 1860 – 1947
Mary S. 1861 – 1946
Catherine Died 3 Apr 1888 60 Yr 3 Mo 1 Da
Jessie T. 12 Sept 1825 – 4 Feb 1890
John 7 Oct 1881 – 17 Jan 1908 Son of L.H. & D.
Lewis H. 1856 – 1927
Cordelia A. 1857 – 1929 Wife of Lewis H. Ball
Ira B. 1884 – 1972
Joseph Died 27 Apr 1865 Son of James C. Ball

BELL, Bradie Died 13 Aug 1899 37 Yr 7 Mo 5 Da Dau of C.D. & I.B. Wright

BUNCH, Patsey C. Died 22 Feb 1902 70 Yr 9 Mo 4 Da Wife of I.C. Bunch
I. C. Died 2 Feb 1903 66 Yr 3 Mo 2 Da
G. D. 1858 – 1913
Joseph I. 1878 – 1946
Nora V. 1874 – 1942
Harvey D. 14 Oct 1889 – 21 Aug 1974 Pvt. U.S. Army

BUSH, Mary L. Died 25 Aug 1878 48 Yr 9 MO 19 Da

CHARLTON, Mary Alice 1904 – 1904 Dau of J.H. & Anna

CLINE, Francis
Francis Gerald 27 Nov 1911 – 6 Jan 1918 Son of Frank & Edith

CUMBY, Merle 25 Dec 1897 – 29 June 1923

DAVIS, Ada Belle 1874 – 1898

DOBY, John 1876 – 1942
Veda 1898 – 1965

HANKS, Sarah 1877 – 1922
Eli 1862 – 1943

HARDISTER, Cora F. 1872 – 1938
William 1868 – 1935
J. F. 22 Feb 1844 – 26 Dec 1923
Sarah 1848 – 1933

HAZELRIGG, Anna 28 Oct 1859 – 6 Oct 1896

HOOVER, Jacob Died 25 Dec 1869 25 Yr 3 Mo 28 Da Co. F, 33rd Ill. Inf.
Barthena 27 Dec 1845 – 25 Mar 1912
KAEHLERT, Bertha M. 1884 – 1918

LIZENBY, Austin 12 Aug 1910 – 14 Feb 1913
Cathryn 1890 – 1973
Marion 1889 – 1975

MACILL, Infant Mary Died 11 Sept 1880 Dau of B.M. & D.B.

MARTIN, Infant of T.B. & M.M. Died 1 Oct 1899 1 Da
George W. 21 June 1861 – 15 May 1883
Frank 1876 – 1944
Elizabeth A. 3 May 1837 – 7 Dec 1917
Luther 11 Apr 1834 – 3 Sept 1904

MCLAUGHLIN, Isaac D. 27 Feb 1832 – 27 Jan 1904
Amanda 1 Nov 1830 – 26 Jan 1901
Wealtha 1853 – 1942
J. D. Co. H, 107th Ill. Inf.
Ollie M. 6 Nov 1870 – 8 May 1895 Wife of Alonzo McLaughlin
Ralph 20 Mar 1895 – 20 Aug 1895 Son of A. & O. McLaughlin
Infant Dau of W.G. & C. Born & Died 28 Jan 1863
Daniel H. Died 18 Sept 1858 6 Mo 1 Da Son of J. & A.

MOORE, W. J. 23 Mar 1846 – 26 Sept 1926
Lucinda A. 6 May 1848 – 8 Apr 1912
Eva 31 Oct 1876 – 12 Nov 1906 Wife of J.I. Moore
Mabel Violette 2 Aug 1899 – 14 Jan 1907
Charles S. 1875 – 1955
Pearl M. 1888 – 1974
Mary S. 9 June 1905 – 17 June 1905 Dau of G.W. & E.M.
Clarence H. 17 May 1899 – 10 Aug 1899 Son of G.W. & E.M.

E. Maggie 23 May 1873 – 15 Feb 1910 Wife of G.W.
Ray O. 28 Dec 1896 – 15 Feb 1910 Their Son
George W. 1868 – 1921

NORTHCUTT, Ollif 1878 – 1954
Stella Mae 1897 – 1898
Lillie Bell 1902 – 1903
John E. 1867 – 1948
Ransom 16 Oct 1843 – 2 ___ 1887 (?)

O’DONNELL, James 1860 – 1929
Lillie M. 27 Oct 1875 – 14 Mar 1904 Wife of James O’Donnell

PIERCE, Lulu D. 1879 –

PRATT, John L. Oct 1823 – Sept 1895
Susan J. Nov 1823 – June 1877 Wife of John L.

SHIBE, Francis Marion Died 11 May 1860 23 Yr 11 Mo Son of J. & H.
Casper Died 25 Oct 1854
William J. Died 21 Dec 1858 34 Yr 8 Mo
SHIBE, Infant Son of W.J. & M.L. Died 14 Mar 1849
Infant Son of W.J. & M.L. Died 23 June 1850
George W. Died 12 Nov 1878 21 Yr 1 Mo 21 Da Son of W.J. & M.L.
Martha 17 June 1855 – 29 Jan 1882 Wife of J.B. Shibe
Steward Died 17 Aug 1895 5 Yr 1 Mo 5 Da Son of J.H. & O.
William H. Died 21 Dec 1856 1 Yr 5 Mo 21 Da Son of J.H. & P.

SIX, William W. Died 18 Dec 1876 Co. H, Reg. Col. J.T. Hardens
Catherine Died 28 July 1883 65 Yr 24 Da
Wesley H. Died 10 Mar 1888 75 Yr 2 Mo 27 Da
Susan Died 13 Oct 1852 62 Yr Wife of Abraham
Infant Dau of J.W. & S.J. 27 July 1875 – 15 Aug 1875
Ezekial Died 22 Dec 1856 2 Yr 25 Da Son of J.W. & M.
Louisa H. 29 Aug 1840 – 24 Apr 1914 Wife of James W.
James W. 25 Oct 1829 – 1 Jan 1894 Pvt. Co. D, 129th Ill. Inf.
Mustered in Aug. 13, 1862 – Mustered out Jan. 8, 1865
Mary Died 4 Feb 1857 28 Yr Wife of James W.

Abraham Died 1 June 1849 65 Yr
John W. Died 18 July 1863 1 Yr 2 Mo 12 Da Son of J.W. & Ann

SLAGLE, Mary A. 1868 – 1951
Charles W. 1864 – 1946
Ruby E. 1904 – 1907
Willie V. 1902 – 1907
Thomas A. 1867 – 1901
Wesley A. 1841 – 1913
Mary Ann 1845 – 1944

SMITH, Etta
Alice 1854 – 1927
John R. 1843 – 1925
David Died 21 Jan 1856 6 Yr 10 Mo 14 Da Son of J.R. & J.
Jane Died 24 Apr 1853 30 Yr 4 Da Wife of James R. Smith

SMOTHERS, Earl 1885 – 1936
Grace 1885 – 1946

STOUT, Myrtle M. 1891 – 1951

SUTTON, Melisa J. 1908
George W. 1843 – 1910
Ollie E. Died 13 Feb 1867 3 Yr Dau of J.W. & I.J.
John 1820 – 1885
Jane 1827 – 1888
Ida 1861 – 1892
Cleveland S. Died 18 May 1890 7 Yr 27 Da Son of Belle

SYKES, Barton George Died 22nd Mar 1906 47 Yr
In loving memory of George Sykes-Barton youngest son of the late Robert Sykes late of Singleton Poulton-Lefylde Lancashire, England.

TAYLOR, Jeanette E. 1909 – 1932
Margaret I. 1900 – 1929
Ella M. 1892 – 1922
Mary L. 22 Jan 1907 – 2 Aug 1909 Dau of C.D. & B.T.
Freddie E. 14 Mar 1895 – 24 Feb 1899 Son of C.D. & B.T.
Charles D. 1860 – 1918
Belle T. 1865 – 1935 His Wife
Henry B. 25 Apr 1841 – 14 July 1901
Margaret E. Sands 16 July 1839 – 5 Oct 1925 His Wife
Carrie 22 July 1865 – 24 Sept 1895 Dau of H.B. & M.E.
Carrie 22 Apr 1892 – 28 Oct 1892 Dau of E. & I.
Ida 8 May 1865 – 8 June 1957 Wife of Elias
Jeanette 16 Aug 1878 – 14 Feb 1956
Charlotte A. 30 Sept 1864 – 15 Nov 1907 Wife of R.A. Taylor
Mark A. 29 Jan 1904 – 15 Nov 1907 Their Son
Richard A. 1865 – 1938

TRUITT, Jno Co. E, 137th Ill. Inf.

WHITE, Chester 1911 – 1970
Lora 1912 –
E. Roy 15 Apr 1942 – 15 Nov 1959
Ray 23 July 1929 – 27 July 1929

WHITTLE, Louisa Died 22 May 1851 13 Yr Dau of W. & M
John H. Died 3 Feb 1863 16 Yr 11 Mo Son of W. & M.
Mary Died 17 Feb 1863 46 Yr 9 Mo 9 Da Wife of W.
Wyatt Died 16 May 1863 53 Yr 1 Mo

WRIGHT, Herold Wilbur 1914 – 1916 Son of I.C. & E.L.
Lois 16 Oct 1902 – 19 Mar 1904 Dau of C.D. & I.B. Wright
Infant Dau of C.D. & I.B. Born & Died 8 Nov 1907
Clayton 12 Mar 1861 – 31 Mar 1928
Ida 6 July 1866 – 24 Nov 1943 His Wife

Series Navigation<< Parks-Robinson CemeterySandridge Cemetery >>